moving words

Discussion in 'The Creator V 7 Bug Reports' started by dave woodson, Aug 15, 2016.

  1. dave woodson

    dave woodson

    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I type in a word and adjust the font. I will add a 2nd word I go to move and it shifts back to the original spot.
     
  2. KD-did

    KD-did

    Messages:
    8,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Try clicking on/off the canvas elsewhere first before adding or moving a/new word.Or left click if a mouse is available. There are several ways usually that are good work around.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2016
    snginc likes this.
  3. dave woodson

    dave woodson

    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    no change...
     
  4. dave woodson

    dave woodson

    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I did just upgrade to the new 7.2.3
     
  5. KD-did

    KD-did

    Messages:
    8,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Going off canvas should clear you to start a new line of words dialog.
     
    snginc likes this.
  6. KD-did

    KD-did

    Messages:
    8,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    You can also use the "duplicate" option and when it is done and back space then type new text .Drag to new location. You are also able to make changes in fonts, color and size after. It will be a different line totally. Screen Shot 2016-08-15 at 11.17.46 AM.png

    What is nice about this technique is your font and effects stay the same but can be else where on the canvas as a separate line of text.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2016
    snginc likes this.
  7. gcuneo2

    gcuneo2

    Messages:
    1,265
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    That's a purty good tip!
     
    snginc likes this.
  8. dave woodson

    dave woodson

    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    no matter what I do...it is only doing it on my mac
     
  9. dave woodson

    dave woodson

    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
  10. KD-did

    KD-did

    Messages:
    8,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Can I ask why you did not back space the 1st line of text? Make sure you choose a letter that isn't overlapped to move your line of text. I am on a Mac. The program was written on a Mac.
     
    snginc likes this.
  11. dave woodson

    dave woodson

    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I am doing it the way I have always done it, and I even tried it with images and it is doing the same thing. It seems to work the way it always did on my PC.

    I admit I am not a wizrd on this and I am a basic user, but if I can't get it to work like normal
     
  12. KD-did

    KD-did

    Messages:
    8,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Well, the problem is novel. Ought of curiosity id you buy your Mac TLC from the app store?
     
  13. dave woodson

    dave woodson

    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    no from here or through here. I have had it for years. I am running the new Sierra
     
  14. KD-did

    KD-did

    Messages:
    8,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    I am one not to go with beta testing or new releases because it is dicey with graphic programs from my experience, so I am still El Capitan 10.11.6.

    I run Parallels Desktop so I have both El Capitian, Win 7 and Win 10 on one machine.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2016
    gunsmoke likes this.
  15. gcuneo2

    gcuneo2

    Messages:
    1,265
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    So the only difference is you have updated your OS?

    Do you have an external mouse? If so, unplug it wait 30 seconds and plug it back in.

    ALSO: The mac gurus also say that simply reinstalling any software that gets "buggy" will fix about 90% of issues...
     
    snginc and gunsmoke like this.
  16. gunsmoke

    gunsmoke

    Messages:
    949
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    And to answer your original quest ... "What am I doing wrong?' The answer is nothing! That should work.

    As Glenn suggested, did you try re-installing TC?
    As Katie said, sometimes a new OS is 'buggie'. That's a technical term.

    I'm sure this is gonna get passed to Marc. Hang in there, someone will figure this out!
     
    snginc likes this.
  17. gcuneo2

    gcuneo2

    Messages:
    1,265
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    So you're using a Beta version of Sierra?
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2016
    snginc likes this.
  18. KD-did

    KD-did

    Messages:
    8,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    gunsmoke and snginc like this.
  19. KD-did

    KD-did

    Messages:
    8,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
    Because it is a beta it will take some research....hang tight.
     

Share This Page