Flash not displaying on my website

Discussion in 'The Flash Ad Creator' started by Michael2008, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. Michael2008

    Michael2008

    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I brought the flash ad creator couple days ago and I installed it and immediately post it on my Dreamweaver CS 3 files for my site.

    The preview test work as stated on the software ad. It was beautiful and I must say I am not a webpro; in fact, this the exact reason I brought this software. I want something that look professional without a long learning curve.

    Today, I finally uploaded the page and to my suprise is not there, meaning the flash player is not working ?

    Spoken to my host support they say is most likely embeded code problem? So, I look at the CS3 html code and man it look all foreign to me.

    Can someone please help ? I am at days trying to understand why and try to resolve this ? I am at brink of :image09:

    But then I heard of this forum. I hope someone here can help me :image24:

    Thanks in advance :image28:

    Michael
     
  2. homesight

    homesight <img src="images/ranks/mod.png" />

    Messages:
    486
    Trophy Points:
    0
    PM me michael, i'll go in and take a look at what you've got set up.

    -HomeSight
     
  3. Michael2008

    Michael2008

    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any info yet Homesight ?

    Hi Homesight (SuperMod)

    Any resolution to my problem ?

    http://www.medtourlink.com/

    As you can see, the flash ad is empty?

    I am dumbfounded :image10-1:

    I brought this software with high hope but its been weeks :image09:

    Appreciate your effort.:image28:

    HELP :image10:

    Michael
     
  4. KD-did

    KD-did

    Messages:
    8,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Female
  5. homesight

    homesight <img src="images/ranks/mod.png" />

    Messages:
    486
    Trophy Points:
    0
    100 to 1 you need to add the scripts folder to your server. There is a js file that needs to be in your root directory to allow the flash file to play... that white screen in your site is a good indicator this is all you need... Also, make sure you have the flash file pointing to "www.yourdomainname.com/???.swf

    Ryan.
     
  6. Michael2008

    Michael2008

    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ryan thanks but can you please advise more ?

    100 to 1 you need to add the scripts folder to your server. There is a js file that needs to be in your root directory to allow the flash file to play... that white screen in your site is a good indicator this is all you need... Also, make sure you have the flash file pointing to "www.yourdomainname.com/???.swf

    Ryan.
    -------------------------
    Let me apologize first, I am a real rookies in term of anything technical; hence my decision to purchase Flash ad creator. Now that being said, can you please give me a step by step on how to initiate this ?

    Add a script folder where can I get this ?

    ok Js files what is this and where do I get this ?

    root folder mmmm can you please add more detail ?

    Also, "make sure you have the flash file pointing to "www.yourdomainname.com/???.swf "

    now my site is http://www.medtourlink.com/ so is this what you mean ?

    I am really sorry if I ask to much ?

    But really appreciate your effort :image28:

    Thanks

    Michael
     
  7. Mr Laughingbird

    Mr Laughingbird Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,978
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Michael.

    I'm really sorry I had missed this thread.
    Here's what Homesite and KD were speaking about:

    Download the two files below. (They're zipped, so you'll have to unzip them). Then, upload them to your server.
    Put them onto the root area ( for example: www. theflashadcreator.com... not a subfolder like www. theflashadcreator.com/subFolder )

    This is the "SCRIPTS" folder that you need to put onto your server.
    This is the "FONTS" folder you need to put onto your server.

    You (and your customers) should then see your Ads just fine.

    I do not yet know why you still need to include these scripts.

    Basically, you should upload the "Scripts" and "Fonts" folder to the same place you put your Flash Ad. Once you do this, you won't have to worry about the ads not showing up.

    Let me know if this helps.

    Marc
     
  8. Michael2008

    Michael2008

    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Marc, thanks for your quick response. I have uploaded your files script and fonts as two seperate folders into my www.medtourlink.com domain folder. The website with the flash ad is still not able to be seen ? Please advise ?
     
  9. Mr Laughingbird

    Mr Laughingbird Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,978
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Hmmm....

    Okay, this is driving me a little nutts now.
    I honestly have no idea why your ad isn't showing!

    I see you've correctly uploaded the Scripts file. ... which you actually shouldn't have to do once you've updated to v2.5 of The Flash Ad Creator.

    The ONLY thing I can see that may be askew is this line I see in your source code:

    codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="644" height="442">

    I see that the code you've produced is wanting to display the Ad with Flash version 9.

    The code that the Flash Ad Creator produces wants to use Flash version 7.

    ...did you change this manually? If not, what produced this code for you? Dreamweaver CS3?

    If so, I'll have to check on this.

    Really Micheal, this should be much easier. In theory, you should simply be able to export the Flash Ad and it should appear on the site with no problems.

    I'm sorry that this is becoming so difficult!

    Marc
     
  10. homesight

    homesight <img src="images/ranks/mod.png" />

    Messages:
    486
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Send me PM with a messenger name and a hyperlink to download the .swf file... Is there an xml file calling that file marc?

    I'll get it working...

    Ryan.
     
  11. Mr Laughingbird

    Mr Laughingbird Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,978
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for looking into this Ryan.

    ... no, there is no XML file for the Flash Ad Creator.

    Marc
     
  12. homesight

    homesight <img src="images/ranks/mod.png" />

    Messages:
    486
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Then its as easy as pie :)

    Or at least a mud pie !

    PM me some details michael, we'll get it up and going.

    Are you absolutely positive you have that flash file in the root directory,and not in its own folder?

    Ryan.
     
  13. Chris_Houg

    Chris_Houg Staff Member

    Messages:
    464
    Trophy Points:
    16
  14. MasterDesign

    MasterDesign

    Messages:
    910
    Trophy Points:
    0
    from the source code: <html><body marginheight="0" marginwidth="0"><embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash" src="http://www.medtourlink.com/MedTourLink_flash_Ad.swf" name="plugin" height="100%" width="100%"></body></html>
    no flash is showing, so no flash in root directory or different file name then:"MedTourLink_flash_Ad.swf" or indeed 0kb file...but what do i know
    MD
     
  15. Michael2008

    Michael2008

    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys

    I am really happy you guys are trying to help me to resolve this problem.

    Homesight I have pm you please respond at your earliest convenience.

    Marc I hope Homesight can resolve this for me.

    I have spend hours on this and I must say I almost feel like :image09: but knowing you guys are behind me supporting and resolving this issue I am very happy :image28:

    Now I hope this will be resolved soon :image10-1:

    Michael
     
  16. sfm

    sfm

    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Guys I have been reading this forum all day trying to find answers - I read all I could so that I could be prepared before making my ad

    I created my ad fine - it is really easy to do (although I do wish we got the library with the fla files so I could edit some of the items)

    I then exported the file opened it in dreamweaver, instered the flash - dreamweaver auto inserts the script tag and script file, I saved the file and uploaded to the main directory
    swf file
    index file that the flash is in
    the script folder
    the font folder
    I then had a look at the site and see a white box! :(
    I have no idea why it is not working I did everything that I am supposed to do

    you can see the clients page here http://www.streetwizeschoolofmotoring.co.uk/
    I create webpages every day of my life but this one has me going too!

    please can anyone see what I did wrong?

    the code...
    <script type="text/javascript">
    AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','290','height','340','src','/special','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','movie','/special' ); //end AC code
    </script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="290" height="340">
    <param name="movie" value="/special.swf">
    <param name="quality" value="high">
    <embed src="/special.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="290" height="340"></embed>
    </object>
    </noscript>

    in the head
    <script src="Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

    this has me really stumped and I feel really embarrased lol

    help :)
     
  17. sfm

    sfm

    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dreamweaver does this automatically
    I will do a test and manually change the 9 to 7 to see if that does anything
    cheers
    Sue
     
  18. sfm

    sfm

    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no didn't think that would work lol so version 7 made no difference in the code
     
  19. sfm

    sfm

    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    boo hoo still looking for answers :(
    I have been reading snippets saying "assets folder contained in the "gfx"" but these are older messages which I don't think applies to the 2.5 version? when I export I am not given a folder called assets and the only search is in the program itself and it is called flash asset so don't think I am supposed to upload this - will have to wait until one of the mods perhaps can offer some light on the subject.

    It is frustrating for me as the end user of this product but I really feel for you guys who have developed it as it would be twices as frustrating for you guys

    just a thought I am using vista no body has mentioned this in other posts and my dreamweaver is CS3 I use ftp (every day of my life lol) and I don't think I would have to do any CHMOD oh and I use IE7

    no really stumped here oh I just want to cry! lol
     
  20. Chris_Houg

    Chris_Houg Staff Member

    Messages:
    464
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just looked at the URL you provided and the flash ad loaded just fine for me. Looked at it in both IE and Firefox.

    If you are still having the problem, you may need to delete your browser cache and see if it will load for you.
     

Share This Page